Phone Directory for NIJ Staff

NameTitlePhone
Office of the Director
Gregory RidgewayActing NIJ Director202-616-5146
Thomas FeuchtExecutive Senior Science Advisor202-307-2949
Cheryl Crawford WatsonHuman Subjects Protection Officer202-514-6210
Maureen McGoughPolicy Advisor202-305-4539
Office of Operations
Portia GrahamSupervisory Program Manager/Office Director202-307-2964
Sherran ThomasProgram Operations Specialist/Contracts/Outgoing Reimbursable
Agreements
202-616-4577
Monte Evans IIGrants Management Specialist/Monitoring Liaison202-307-5822
Charlene HunterProgram Analyst/M&A Budget/Audit Liaison202-307-3060
Jami FreitagProgram Analyst/Program Budget/Incoming Reimbursable Agreements202-307-1164
Louise LoftenProgram Operations Specialist/Grants Administration202-307-2965
Anna AndersonProgram Operations Specialist/Records Management202-514-8738
LaKisha HonoreAdministrative Officer202-514-0724
Margaret BattleGrants Management Specialist/Purchase Card Holder202-616-1847
Perminder KaurCompliance/Risk Management Specialist (Contractor)202-616-5269
Kandace MorrisReceptionist/Special Projects (Contractor)202-353-0749
Dina AbercrombieContractor202-305-2131
Office of Communications
Jolene HernonSupervisory Program Manager/Office Director202-307-1464
Lee MockensturmProgram Operations Specialist/Web Content Manager202-305-4220
Doris WellsWriter/Editor202-305-9080
Nancy RitterWriter/Editor202-307-0460
Sarah BersonWriter/Editor (Contractor)202-305-1217
Ted RobinsonEditorial Assistant (Contractor)202-616-1739
Tammy HoltCrimeSolutions.gov (Contractor)202-514-9702
Andrew MarcouxIntern202-616-1702
Office of Investigative and Forensic Sciences
Gerald LaPortePhysical Scientist/Acting Office Director202-305-1106
Heather WaltkeSupervisory Physical Scientist/Associate Office Director/Research and Technology Support Division Director202-616-3917
Ingrid HartwellAdministrative Assistant (Contractor)202-616-3843
Research and Technology Support Division
Danielle McLeod-HenningPhysical Scientist/R&D202-353-3812
Gregory DuttonPhysical Scientist/R&D/Postconviction202-532-0118
Charles HeurichPhysical Scientist/DNA Backlog/Missing Persons/NamUs202-616-9264
Alan SpanbauerPhysical Scientist/Paul Coverdell Program/DNA Backlog202-305-2436
Minh NguyenPhysical Scientist/DNA R&D/DNA Backlog202-305-2664
Frances ScottPhysical Scientist/R&D/Paul Coverdell Program202-305-9950
Danielle WeissContractor202-353-8631
Chad ErnstContractor202-514-1109
Dawn SchwartingContractor202-305-1164
Ruby ChaseContractor202-305-2108
Ryan TomcikContractor202-305-9051
Lindsay DePalmaContractor202-305-2711
Vanessa CastellanosContractor202-514-5272
Lisa BacheContractor202-305-4424
Anastasia DuPontContractor202-305-7250
Hannah BarcusContractor202-532-0115
Grants Management Division
Michael DillonSupervisory Grants Management Specialist/Division Director202-514-5528
Christine TorresGrants Management Specialist202-305-1978
Alissa GenoveseGrants Management Specialist202-514-9554
Patricia KashtanGrants Management Specialist202-353-1856
Nancy MooreGrants Management Specialist202-514-6157
Office of Research and Evaluation
Phyllis NewtonSupervisory Social Science Analyst/Office Director202-305-2457
Nancy MerrittSenior Policy Advisor/NIJ Challenge Coordinator/Technology Opertional Evaluations202-305-8748
John PicarelliProgram Manager for Transnational Issues202-307-3213
Christine CrosslandSenior Social Science Analyst/Violence Against Indian Women202-616-5166
Cathy GirouardSenior Grants Management Specialist202-353-9244
Laurie BrightSenior Grants Management Specialist202-616-3624
Donna DavisGrants Management Specialist202-514-9331
Natasha KenonGrants Management Specialist202-514-8036
Michelle ArbeitProgram Operations Specialist202-514-4599
Matthew ScheiderCOPS Detailee/Comprehensive School Safety Initiative202-514-8289
Barbara OudekerkAPA Fellow202-616-3904
Alison Brooks MartinPostdoctoral Research Associate202-305-7748
Jaspreet ChahalGraduate Research Assistant202-616-5278
Margret HardyGraduate Research Assistant202-616-6702
Andre RosayExecutive Research Fellow202-616-3705
Rustam NyquistPresidential Management Fellow202-305-2017
Jaclyn SmithGraduate Research Assistant202-616-5267
Crime, Violence, and Victimization Research Division
VacantSupervisory Social Science Analyst/Division DirectorTBD
Patrick ClarkSenior Social Science Specialist/Prevention Research/Evaluation
Research Methods/Developmental Criminology/Juvenile Justice
Police Misconduct/Pattern or Practice Litigation/Data Resources Program
202-353-9482
Carrie MulfordSocial Science Analyst/Elder Mistreatment/Teen Dating Violence/Juvenile Justice/Offender Decision-Making202-307-2959
Dara Blachman-DemnerSocial Science Analyst/Teen Dating Violence/Children Exposed to Violence/Victimization/Translational Criminology202-514-9528
Bethany BackesSocial Science Analyst/Victimization & Sexual Violence202-305-4419
Joel HuntSocial Science Analyst/Mapping and Analysis for Public Safety202-616-8111
Justice Systems Research Division
Angela MooreSupervisory Social Science Analyst/Division Director202-307-0145
Linda TruittSenior Social Science Analyst/Pretrial/Federal Sentencing/
Prosecution and Defense/Drugs & Crime/Courts
202-353-9081
Katharine BrowningSenior Social Science Analyst/Forensic Social Science Policy202-616-4786
Marie GarciaSocial Science Analyst/Institutional & Community Corrections/
Offender Reentry/Graduate Research Fellowship Program in the Social and Behavioral Sciences
202-514-7128
Brett ChapmanSocial Science Analyst/Policing202-514-2187
Marilyn MosesSocial Science Analyst/Institutional Corrections/Juvenile Justice/
Probation & Parole/Women Offenders
202-514-6205
Nadine FrederiqueSocial Science Analyst/Reentry/Institutional & Community
Corrections/Indigent Defense/W.E.B. Du Bois Fellowship Program
202-514-8777
Eric MartinSocial Science Analyst/Offender Supervision/Drugs & Crime/
Courts/Policing
202-514-9588
202-598-7260 BB
Office of Science and Technology
Chris TillerySupervisory Operations, Research Analyst/Office Director202-305-9829
Research Division
William FordSupervisory Physical Scientist/Division Director202-353-9768
Steve SchuetzPhysical Scientist/Information Technologies202-514-7663
Brian MontgomeryGeneral Engineer/Officer Safety202-353-9786
Mark GreeneGeneral Engineer/Body Armor Research/Biometrics202-307-3384
Martin NovakComputer Scientist/Digital Forensics202-616-0630
Jack HarnePhysical Scientist/Offender Supervision202-616-2911
Policy, Standards and Grants Management Division
VacantProgram Manager/Division DirectorTBD
Debra StoePhysical Scientist/Standards Policy202-616-7036
Joseph HeapsPhysical Scientist/Radio Frequency Spectrum Policy202-305-1554
Michael O'SheaProgram Manager/Compliance Testing Program202-305-7954
Jessica HighlandGrants Management Specialist202-514-7881
Scott PrivetteGrants Management Specialist202-305-9096
Deitra SchneebergAdministrative Assistant (Contractor)202-616-4397
Daniel LonghurstConsultant-Standards & Compliance Testing (Contractor)202-616-3857
Date Modified: April 2, 2014